GK Questions For CMAT 2022 | CMAT Q & A

CMAT is a Common Management Admission Test an exam conducted for admission to the Management programs in the country, it is conducted at the National Level Entrance Examination.

CMAT facilitate many institutions to participate and select suitable candidate for admission to their institution.

Read This Also

Present Indefinite Sentence 

Shapes Names | Names Of Shapes With Pictures

Animals That Start With N

CMAT

In this article, we are going to give a list of GK questions that will help you in increasing your vocabulary. GK Questions for CMAT will help in achieving your goal.

Read these latest posts also –

3d Shapes Names With Pictures

How To Write A Notice In English

Fruits Name In English

These questions are very important for competitive exams and not only for CMAT, you can practice these for your other competitive Government examination.

GK QUESTIONS FOR CMAT 2022

Q.1 Which organization signed MoU with Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini- Nation First Policy
Research Centre (RMP-NFPRC) to have a partnered effort to leverage knowledge, expertise and
institutional strengths?
a) IDBI Bank
b) Atal Innovation Mission
c) TRIFED
d) NABARD
e) None of these

Read This Also

Present Indefinite Tense Example

Verb Meaning In Hindi (हिन्दी)

Animals With House

answer c

Q.2 Which insurer is tagged as Domestically Systematically Important Insurers (D-SIIs) for
FY2021-22 by IRDAI?
a) General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC)
b) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
c) New India Assurance
d) All of the above
e) None of these

Read This Also

What Is Verb Transition ??

Commerce Subject

What Are Mood Words

answer d

Q.3 Which insurance company has inaugurated ‘Digi Zone’ at Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai?
a) HDFC Life Insurance
b) Life Insurance Corporation
c) New India Assurance
d) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
e) None of these

answer b

Q.4 Which country launched ‘Sibir’, which is the nuclear-powered icebreaker?
a) Mauritius
b) China
c) Australia
d) Russia
e) None of these

answer d

Q.5 Who among the following launched India Semiconductor Mission?
a) Rajnath Singh
b) PM Narendra Modi
c) Anurag Singh Thakur
d) Ashwini Vaishnav
e) None of these

answer d

Q.6 What is the name of the campaign which aims to improve the reading abilities of the students
and was launched by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan?
a) Padhega Hindustan
b) India Reads
c) Padhe Bharat
d) Bharat Vaachan
e) None of these

answer c

Q.7 Mohammad Hafeez, who announced his retirement from international cricket, played for
which country?
a) Afghanistan
b) Oman
c) Pakistan
d) Bangladesh
e) None of these

answer c

Q.8 Which bank received international remittance business approval from RBI?
a) Jio Payment Bank.
b) Airtel Payments Bank
c) Fino Payments Bank
d) Both a and b
e) None of the above

answer c

Q.9 Which organization launched the ‘Unified Presentment Management System’ (UPMS)?
a) NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL)
b) Airtel Payments Bank
c) NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL)
d) Paytm
e) None of these

answer c

Q.10 Sindhutai Sapkal, who passed away recently belonged to which profession?
a) Film Making
b) Social Activist
c) Classical Singer
d) Businesswoman
e) None of these

answer b

Q.11 In Jan 2022, who among the following visited Manipur and Tripura to inaugurate various
developmental projects?
a) Amit Shah
b) Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
c) PM Narendra Modi
d) Rajnath Singh
e) None of these

answer c

Q.12 Which organization has acquired Siemplify, which is an Israeli cybersecurity startup under
Is the deal worth $500 million?
a) Google
b) Yahoo
c) Microsoft Bing
d) Yandex
e) None of these

answer a

Q.13 Which state won the ‘Best State’ category award in National Water Awards-2020?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Gujarat
e) None of these

answer a

Q.14 Which organization launched India’s first Mobile Honey Processing Van?
a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
b) National Small Industries Corporation
c) Khadi and Village Industries Commission
d) Small Industries Development Bank of India
e) None of these

answer c

Q.15 Which state launched ‘Student Start-ups and Innovation Policy 2.0 (SSIP-2.0)’ in Jan 2022?
a) Gujarat
b) Punjab
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Goa
e) None of these

answer a

Q.16 With which bank has Park+ entered into a partnership to provide FASTag-based smart
parking solutions to marquee commercial and residential properties in India?
a) State Bank of India
b) AU Small Finance Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) Airtel Payments Bank
e) None of these

answer d

Q.17 When were Pravasi Bhartiya Divas observed?
a) 7th Jan
b) 8th Jan
c) 9th Jan
d) 10th Jan
e) None of these

answer c

Q.18 The National Health Mission and Piramal Swasthya in partnership with which tech giant
launched ‘Niramay’ project in Assam?
a) Wipro
b) Cognizant
c) Amdocs
d) Cisco
e) None of these

answer d

Q.19 Which entity to set up hubs on motor insurance at the Institute of Insurance and Risk
Management (IIRM) and the other hub on property insurance at National Insurance Academy
(NIA)?
a) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
c) National Highways Authority of India
d) Securities and Exchange Board of India
e) None of these

answer b

Q.20 Which State or UT to host the 25th National Youth Festival?
a) Delhi
b) Puducherry
c) Kerala
d) Haryana
e) None of these

answer b

Q.21 What was the theme of the 16th India Digital Summit (IDS) 2022?
a) ‘Support, Nurture, and Direct Startup on the right path of growth
b) ‘Startups: Start for the upward growth of the economy
c) ‘Startups for the welfare of India’
d) ‘Supercharging Startups’
e) None of these

answer d

Q.22 Who among the following launched Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven Start-Up by IIT alumni for
water purification through innovative technology?
a) Rao Inderjit Singh
b) Mansukh Mandaviya
c) Dr. Jitendra Singh
d) Arjun Ram Meghwal
e) None of these

answer c

Q.23 Who was the chief guest at the 27th National Annual Conference of Sahodaya School
Complexes conducted by CBSE?
a) Uddhav Thackeray
b) Rajnath Singh
c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
d) Anurag Thakur
e) None of these

answer c

Q.24 Which organization organized 26th Deep Dive Training Programme for Chief Information
Security Officers (CISOs) to strengthen the cyber security ecosystem in India?
a) UNDP India
b) Ministry of Education
c) CBSE
d) National e-Governance Division
e) None of these

answer d

Q.25 Which bank partnered with Lendingkart to offer low-cost business loans up to Rs 10 lakhs to
the MSMEs?
a) UCO Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Axis Bank
d) Canara Bank
e) None of these

answer d

Leave a Comment

20 + nineteen =